Mad Campers Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. This Policy describes how Mad Campers Ltd. collect, hold, use and disclose your Personal Information in connection with our vehicle rental services. 

When you interact with, book or visit us and use our online applications, you accept this Privacy Policy for handling Personal Information. You are also responsible for ensuring that any other persons travelling with you are aware of the content of this Privacy Policy and agree with you supplying their Personal Information to us on their behalf. We will assume that you have their authorisation to do so. - From Jucy ?

 

IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY 

“you” means you, our customer and/or any user of Mad Campers products, services and websites including additional drivers and passengers travelling with you.

“we,'' “our”, “us” and “Mad Campers” means Mad Campers Ltd and includes any employee, agent or contractor of Mad Campers.

“Personal Information” is information relating to an individual that can be used to identify an individual or which is linked to an identified individual.

 

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect the following personal information from you

  • Contact Information such as name, email address, mailing address, phone number

  • Billing Information such as credit card number, and billing address

  • Driver's Licence Number, including taking a copy of your Driver’s Licence

  • Unique Identifiers such as user name, account number, password

  • Preferences Information such as product wish lists, order history, marketing preferences

  • Demographic information such as age, education, gender, interests and zip code.

  • We also automatically gather information about your computer such as your IP address, browser type, referring/exit pages, and operating system.


We also collect information when you rent a vehicle, this may include: 

  • Pick up and drop off locations of the vehicle

  • Distance the vehicle is driven while rented by you. 

  • If you incur a traffic infringement which is sent to us as registered owner of the vehicle, we will collect the information in the infringement notice.

If you post a photo to our social pages or enter one of our competitions we may also collect and make use of:

  • The information submitted in connection with your photograph entry

  • The photograph and caption provided 

  • The contact details you include with your entry, such as your name and email address.

We use this information to:

  • Fulfil your order

  • Send you a booking confirmation

  • Assess the needs of your booking to determine suitable products

  • Send you the requested product or service information

  • Send product updates

  • Respond to customer service requests

  • Administer your account

  • Send you marketing communications

  • Respond to your questions and concerns

  • Improve our website and marketing efforts

  • Conduct research and analysis

We may use and disclose your Personal Information for any of these purposes, in any circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act, or in any other manner with your consent.

We also use social media services like Instagram and Facebook. These services may be linked to this website through the use of social media buttons. Your use of these third party services is entirely optional. We may make use of any information that you make public when you use any such third party services for the purposes of our business.

We may also use payment services provided by third parties necessary to provide you with our services.

All such third party services are governed by the privacy policies and/or practices of the third party service providers, for which we are not responsible. If you do not want to provide Personal Information to any of those third parties, or make information publicly available, you should advise us in writing.

 

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect your Personal Information when you provide it to us when you make an enquiry, request a quote or make a booking. We also collect your Personal Information through your use of our services and through your use of our website. Your Personal Information may also be collected from third parties you authorise us to contact, or as otherwise permitted by the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (Privacy Act).

If you access this website from outside of New Zealand, you agree that any Personal Information you provide us is subject to this Policy and the Privacy Act.

We also use social media services like Instagram and Facebook. These services may be linked to our website through the use of social media buttons. Your use of these third party services is entirely optional. We may make use of any information that you make public when you use any such third party services for the purposes of our business.

 

COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

We may use cookies on this website. A cookie is a small data file stored on a device with a web browser (eg computer or iPad). It can contain information about your device, your IP address, your session, and the online activity on the website of anyone using your device. Most browsers allow you to disable or reject the use of cookies. If you disable or reject the use of cookies some functionality on our website may not be available or it may take longer to use that functionality.

 

CHOICE/OPT-OUT

We will only provide our newsletter and other marketing material to you, and invite you to participate in research surveys, if you have consented to receive them. We may also contact you to confirm if your preferences are still appropriate.

You may choose to stop receiving our newsletter, marketing emails, or research requests by following the unsubscribe instructions included in the emails sending them or you can contact us at theteam@madcampers.co.nz.

 

INFORMATION OBTAINED FROM THIRD PARTIES

If you provide us personal information about others, or if others give us your information, we will only use that information for the specific reason for which it was provided to us.

 

INFORMATION SHARING

We will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy statement.

Mad Campers will not sell your personal information to third parties.

We may provide your personal information to companies that provide services to help us with our business activities such as New Zealand Roadside Assistance. Such companies are authorised to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to you or us.

We may also disclose your personal information as required by law such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request,

 

SECURITY

The security of your personal information is important to us. 

When you enter sensitive information (such as a credit card number) on our order forms, we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). We also encrypt account passwords entered during the account registration process.

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Our personnel are required to respect the confidentiality of Personal Information and the privacy of individuals and all staff are aware of our obligations under the Privacy Act.

 

MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal Information collected by us is held by us.

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you our services, or to meet any legal obligations we have to retain such information, including managing our obligations to you in respect of these services. Where we no longer require your Personal Information for a permitted purpose under the Privacy Act, we will take reasonable steps to delete it.

If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services, or withdraw your consent to use your Personal Information, please contact us at theteam@madcampers.co.nz. We will only retain and use your information in such a case as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

 

ADDITIONAL POLICY INFORMATION

Our website includes Widgets, which are interactive mini-programs that run on our site to provide specific services from another company, such as displaying reviews, photographs and comments. Personal Information, such as your name and email address, may be collected through the Widget. Cookies may also be set by the Widget to enable it to function properly. Information collected by this Widget is governed by the privacy policy of the company that created it.

Our website may offer publicly accessible blogs or community forums. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them.

 

NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES

We may update this Policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the email address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this website prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

 

CONTACT

Any comments, questions or suggestions about this privacy policy or our handling of your personal data should be emailed to theteam@madcampers.co.nz.